Clinical application of a biodefense reaction against oxidative stress using mAb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and dental university, Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tokio  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ., Medical. Res.Inst., Associate Prof., 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30134745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Akiko  Tokyo Med.& Dent.Univ., Inst.Med.& Dent.Engineering, Res.Assistant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (60143608)
HORIO Fumihiko  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20165591)
SUEMATSU Makoto  Keio Univ.Dept.of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00206385)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbilirubin / antioxidant / heme oxygenase / endotoxin / ascorbic acid / ELISA / ビリベルジン
Research Abstract
We examined the possibility that bilirubin oxidation is provoked in vivo by using scurvy-prone ODS-odlod rats treated with endotoxin (lipopolysaccharide). Recently, bilirubin oxidative metabolites were isolated from human urine and named biotripyrrin-a and biotripyrrin-b. In ODS-odlod rats fed an ascorbicacid-free diet, the concentration of bilirubin metabolites in urine was increased 7.0-fold at 3 h after injection of lipopolysaccharide and 4.4-fold at 10 h compared to the control rats injected with saline. The dietary supplement of ascorbic acid, the physiological antioxidant, suppressed the increase in bilirubin metabolites in urine after lipopolysaccharide injection : concentrations of biotripyrrin-a and biotripyrrin-b in urine collected 6.5- 1O h after the injection were lower in rats fed an ascorbic-acid-supplemented diet than in rats fed an ascorbic-acid-free diet. Moreover, feeding of ascorbic acid suppressed the hepatic mRNA level of heme oxygenase-1, the rate-limiting enzyme of bilirubin biosynthesis, in rats injected with lipopolysaccharide. These findings indicate that bilirubin oxidation is markedly stimulated in lipo-polysaccharide-treated rats and suggest that bilirubin and ascorbic acid have physio1ogically protective effects against oxidative stress.