Application of midkine to diagnosis and treatment of tumors and growth of blood stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Takashi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Nobuyuki  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50241253)
SAKUMA Sadatoshi  Meiji Cell Technology Center, Director, 所長(研究職)
KADOMATSU Kenji  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80204519)
村松 寿子  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50182134)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMidkine / Enzyme-linked immunoassay / Tumor marker / Splicing / Lymphnode metastasis / Bone fracture / Gene therapy / Inflammation / ヘパリン / 肺癌 / 腎透析 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Large scale survey of serum midkine levels determined by enzyme-linked immunoassay revealed that in more than 80% cases of cancer patients, the serum midkine levels increased as compared to that of normal human subjects. Midkine levels may be used as a tumor marker. Tumor specificity of truncated midkine mRNA was further confirmed, and all cases of lymph node metastasis had truncated midkine mRNA.Thus, the truncated mRNA can be a marker to detect minor metastasis upon surgical operation by using PCR.We also found that midkine mRNA expression was increased in adenoma before development of colon carcinoma. Midkine was expressed in 8 cases among 14 cases of esophageal carcinoma, but not in the normal tissues. The 2.3 kb 5 upstream region of midkine gene contains a promoter sequence, which enabled expression of downstream genes in esophageal carcinoma cells. Thymidine kinase gene was placed under the promoter and transfected to the carcinoma cells, resulting in increased sensitivity to ganciclovir. Thus, a strategy of cancer therapy was proposed using the MK promoter. Midkine was expressed at the site of bone fracture. Introduction of midkine cDNA and overexpression induced differentiation of prechondrocytes. Midkine may be applied to cure of bone fracture. Midkine deficient mice were more susceptible to renal toxicity of cisplatin. Midkine may be useful in reducing toxicity of anti-cancer drugs. Midkine promoted migration of macrophages as well as neutrophils. In midkine deficient mice, macrophage migration and neointima formation did not occur upon balloon injury model. This finding implicated that midkine promoted migration of inflammatory cells and contributed to formation of pathological status.