Project/Area Number |
09557019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Noriyuki Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMURO Junji Central Research Laboratories Ajinomoto Company Inc., Room Chief, 基礎研究所, 室長
TAKAHASHI Shuji Sapporo Medical University, Department of Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40231394)
菊地 浩吉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00045345)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | CTL / gastric tumor / HLA-A31 / peptide / cancer vaccine / 抗原ペプチド / 癌ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
1 HLA-A31-restricted antigenic peptide F4.2 (YSWMDISCWI) was identified by using human gastric tumor line HST-2 and autologous cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) clone TcHST-2. 2 F4.2 peptide could induce in vitro peptide-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) in approximately one third of HLA-A31 (+) gastric cancer patients. 3 We cloned a candidate of cDNA C98 that encodes F4.2 peptide parental protein. C98 is a new gene, and is composed of 537 nucleotides with the open reading frame. However, C98 encodes YSWMDIITIC rather than YSWMDISCWI in its sequence. We are now underway to investigate how YSWMDIITIC was generated in the cells.