Project/Area Number |
09557025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Institute of Life Science, Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
MEKADA Eisuke INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION PROFESSOR, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMATA Toshiyuki INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (30213482)
TSUNEOKA Makoto INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (50197745)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | anthrax toxin / GFP / recombinant proteins / 色素性乾皮症 / 蛋白質導入 |
Research Abstract |
Anthrax toxin is comprised of functionally different two components. Lethal factor (LF) is a effector molecule, while protective antigen (PA) is a molecule which facilitates the ently of LF into cytosol. The N-terminal part of LF molecule is binding domain to PA.Fusion proteins containing the N-terminal part of LF has been shown to be translocated to the cytosol by means of the activity of PA.In this study we attempted to make a recombinant proteins which were translocated into nuclei from outside of cells by interaction with PA.We have constructed the fusion proteins comprising GFP and N-terminal hexsa lysine complex. However, this protein was quite unstable and it did not permit to analyze the translocation of the fusion proteins. Constructions of other form of fusion proteins are in progress.