Developement of cell adhesion factor like anti-viral agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAKA Yoshiyuki  Otsuka Institute, Microbiology, Chief, 微生物研究所, 部長 (30024657)
KOMADA Hiroshi  Suzuka University, Medical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 一般教養部, 助教授 (10144247)
NISHIO Machiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70156040)
KAWANO Mitsuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00234097)
TSURUDOME Masato  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHIV / PARAMYXOVIRUS / FRP-1 / CD98 / PROTEIN KINASE / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanisms of virus (paramyxoviruses and HIV)-induced cell damage. We isolated 9 monoclonal antibodies directed against FRP-l molecules and clarified their abilities. Anti-FRP- 1 antibodies can be classified into three groups, namely, cell fusion enhancing antibodies, cell fusion suppressing antibodies and antibody showing no activity. Anti-FRP- 1 antibody, both cell fusion enhancing and suppressing antibodies, can stimulate intracellular signaling. However, we could not find the difference between these antidodies-induced signaling. We also isolate 19 monoclonal antibodies directed against murine FRP-1. Murine FRP-1 was found to be alloantigens and to be identical to Ly10 alloantigens. We showed that there were two different FRP-1-mediated signal pathways, that is, positive and negative signaling. Furthermore, we cloned FRP-1/CD90 light chain cDNA and carried out chromosomal mapping of FRP-1/CD90 light chain. We found an interesting cell fusion induction system, in which fusion (F) protein of paramyxovirus alone can induce multinucleated giant cells. We also found that there were two kinds of F protein of SV 5, that is, one F protein of SV 5 has an ability for induction cell fusion without HN protein and other F protein can induce cell fusion by an assistance of HN protein. There are three amino acid differences between these F proteins, and we identified amino acid responsible for inducibility of cell fusion by F protein alone.