Monitoring method of human cytomegalovirus latent infection and viral reactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuhiro  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70234929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toshiya  Medical Research Laboratory Toyobo Research Center, Researcher, 総合研究所・メディカル研究所, 研究員
TAYA Keiko  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80263276)
INAGI Reiko  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50232509)
YAMANISHI Koichi  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10029811)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscytomegalovirus / latency / reactivation / NASBA / 潜伏感染 / 骨髄移植 / 臓器移植 / mRNA / AIDS
Research Abstract
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in immunocompromised patients, such as organ or bone marrow transplant (BMT), AIDS patients and developing neonates. Some antiviral drugs, such as ganciclovir and foscarnet, are useful for treating HCMV diseases, but these drugs must be used carefully because of their side effects. Therfore, it is important to establish a sensitive system by which to monitor HCMV infection.
In the diagnosis of HCMV infection, it is very important to distinguish symptomatic from asymptomatic infection. The nucleic acid sequence-based amplification (NASBA) technique was compared with single and nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) methods.
For NASBA detection, the beta 2.7 transcript was chosen as a target because of its abundant active HCMV-specific expression. Of 20 pediatric BMT recipients, 8 developed HCMV-related clinical symptoms. The clinical sensitivities and specificities were 50% and 100% for single PCR, 100% and 67% for nested PCR, and 100% and 83% for NASBA, respectively. Follow-up of HCMV infections in pediatric BMT recipients showed that NASBA could both detect viral transcript prior to the onset of clinical symptoms and reflect clinical improvement due to antiviral therapy. These data suggest that NASBA should be useful for both predicting HCMV disease development and monitoring the effect of antiviral therapy.