| Project/Area Number |
09557029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Yoshimoto Institute for Frontier Medical Science Professor, 再生医科研究所, 教授 (90027095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Masahiko Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., LTD. Researcher, 創薬研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | hematopoietic stem cell / differentiation / commitment / T cell / thymus / AGM region / lineage committed progenitor / 決定 / B細胞 / ミエロイド細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
By using the multilineage progenitor (MLP) assay, which is able to determine the developmental capability of hematopoietic progenitors toward myeloid (M), T and B cell lineages, we have identified various types of progenitors in murine fetal liver (FL). The progenitor types detected were multipotent progenitors (p-MTB), bipotent progenitors generating M and T cells (p-MT) or M and B cells (p-MB), and unipotent progenitors generating M(p-M), T(p-T) or B(p-B) cells. Since p-TB type was defective, p-T and p-B were thought to be derived from p-MTB via p-MT and p-MB, respectively. These findings provided an opportunity to reconsider the process of hematopoiesis; it is improbable that the lineage commitment progresses stochastically, but it should progress deterministically. It was further shown that p-T emerge ontogenically earlier than p-B in FL, and moreover that all six types of progenitors are already produced in the aorta-gonad-mesonephros (AGM) region of day 10 fetuses. Although the p-MTB in AGM region do not have long-term reconstitution (LTR) activity, these p-MTB was found to acquire the LTR activity by culturing with a stromal cell line. Thymic earliest p-T are still multipotent in that they are able to generate dendritic cell (DC) and NK cells. These DC and NK potentials are release with the progress of intrathymic developmental stages.