Molecular analysis of Genetic Polymorphisms in Blood and Development of Primers for Genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Isao  Department of Legal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00093633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBUSHI Jun  Department of Legal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30150361)
UMETSU Kazuo  Department of Forensic Medicine, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10091828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRed cell antigen types / Serum protein types / Red cell enzyme types / Nucleotide sequences / DNA polymorphisms / Primers / Paternity tests / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
In this projects we have investigated the molecular bases of classical genetic markers in blood to propose simple and rapid genotyping methods. We analyzed (1)ABO, RH and Diego blood group systems as red cell antigens, (2)orosomucoid (alpha-1-acid glycoprotein), group-specific component, inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor, the R subcomponent of the first component of component, the seventh component of complement, alpha-1-antitrypsin, and the B unit of coagulation factor XIII as serum proteins (3)phosphoglucomutase 1, eaterase D, DNase 1, acetaldehyde dehydrogenase 2, and phosphomannomutase 2 as red cell and other cell enzymes. We also analyzed some null alleles (ORM1ィイD1*ィエD1Q0koln and ITIH1ィイD1*ィエD1Q0iwate), which could cause a false incompatibility between father and child. A nucleotide substitution of de novo mutation, observed in the group-specific component in a German paternity case, was determined. The findings obtained in this study will be useful not only in forensic science but also biological and medical sciences.