Simultaneous detection of miltiple STR loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Ryoji  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Mineo  Nagoya City University, Meidcal School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00021452)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSTR / Multiplex PCR / Sex chromosomes / Paternity testing / PCR / DNAシークエンス
Research Abstract
A protoco1 for simultanecus amplification of three STRs loci (VWA, F13AO1 and FES) detected by a fluorescence based technology was performed. Allele frequencies were as follws : VWA(n=114) 14 : 0.110 ; 15 : 0.035 ; 16 : 0.215 ; 17 : 0.250 ; 18 : 0.250 ; 19 : 0.118 ; 20 : 0.022, FES(n=103) 9 : 0.015 ; 10 : 0.087 ; 11 : 0.364 ; 12 : 0.320 ; 13 : 0.209 ; 14 : 0.005, F13A01 (n=114) 2.3 : 0.356 ; 4 : 0.081 ; 5 : 0.021 ; 6 : 0.542. Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium was observed for three loci.
The forensic usefulness of X and Y chromosomal STR loci has recently been demonstrated. One quadruplex-PCR, using 2 X- and 2 Y-STRs (STRX1/HPRTB and DYS39O/DYS393), and 2 duplex-PCRs, each using and X- and a STR (ARA/DYS39O and ARA/DYS393), and detection of PCR prcducts was performed by using an automated DNA sequencer. This approach allows us to determine not only the sex of the donor of a sample, but also the X- and/or y-STR genotypes of the sample. A male biological specimen yields 4 amplified products in quayadruplex-PCR and 2 amplified fragments in duplex-PCRs, whereas a female biological specimen yields only 2 amplified fragments of X-STR in quadruplex-PCR and one fragment, also of X-STR, in duplex-PCRs. Our study thus provides useful information for many activities in forensic practice, such as identity testing, paternity testing, especially of deficiency cases, compilation of popilation data, and sex determination of a biological sample from a single PCR.