Volatile hydrocarbon analysis in blood for investigation of circumstances relating to carbon monoxide intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KACHIMURA Seiichi  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70004710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
KAGEURA Mitsuyashi  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40037594)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBURNED BODY / BLOOD / HYDROCARBONS / PETROLEUM / HEADSPACE / GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY / MASS SPECTROMETRY / SPME / 燃死体 / 気化平衡 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / ヘッドスペース / 固相ミクロ抽出 / 一酸化炭素 / 冷却濃縮 / 状況分析
Research Abstract
By using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, trace volatile hydrocarbon analysis in blood of fire victim is very useful for elucidating the conditions prevailing before death. Also the analysis provides useful information for discriminating between gasoline and kerosene which are often used in ignition. However, the methods so far provided had not been available for practical use. The GC-MS instruments should be used under specialized conditions for convenient analysis of volatile hydrocarbons. In practical, we have many other works using the GC-MS. So that, we need to provide a practical method in which the instruments can be commonly used for various analyses. In this study, we attempted to characterize the analytical profiles of blood analysis in practical cases and to develop a practical method.
1. Indicators to characterize components of combustion gas and petrolic gases detected in blood analysis
Combustion gas (from common stuffs) : Stylene, benzene, toluene.
Gasoline : pentane, hexane, heptane, and aromatic hydrocarbons ranging from C6 to C9.
Kerosene : octane, nonane, decane, dodecane, tridecane, and aromatic hydrocarbons ranging C6 to C9.
2. Development of practical method
Solid-phase micro-extraction of volatile components in low-temperature headspace was newly introduced for retaining light volatile compounds in an SPME fiber. The gas chromatographic conditions were set for concentrating those at a starting part of capillary column under - 40℃. Under the acquired conditions, the indicators excepting pentane were detected in the practical levels.
Accordingly, hydrocarbon analysis indicated in this study is practically useful for investigating fired case.