生分解性ポリマービーヅを用いた経口免疫法の開発と経口免疫寛容の解析への応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Yoshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40220826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yasunobu  SHIONOGI&CO., LTD., Senior Researcher, 新薬研究所, 主任研究員
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier med.sci., Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimmunology / oral vaccine / oral tolerance / drug Delivery System / mucosal immunology / 免疫寛容 / Drug Delivery
Research Abstract
Oral immunization of antigens has long been recognized as a method to prevent or delay the onset of the diseases associated with untoward immune responses to self and non-self antigens. Although oral administration of antigens offers a convenient way to induce systemictolerance, its therapeutic potential has been seriously limited by the fact that it requires repeated feeding of a large amount of antigens and that it may deteriorate ongoing autoimmune diseases when autoantigens are employed. We have previously shown that orally administered poly-D,L-lactic accid (PDLLA) microspheres containing an antigen were selectively distributed to Peyer's patches (PP) and systemic-lymphoid tissues according to their diameter and then releses the antigen over a long period of time. We reported that a single dose of intragastric imunization with a PDLLA microsphere of appropropriate diameter size containing 2 mg of OVA was as effective as 100 mg of water soluble OVA to suppress OVA-specific IgG ad DTH response. This was associated with a large incresae of IFN-g production by PP T cells stimulated with an antigen and a small increase in secretory IgA specific to OVA. In contrast, administration of an antigen encapsulatead in another appropriate diameter size led to an enhanced OVA-specific IgG response and no significant increase in OVA-specific secretory IgA. Thus, by utilizing microspheres of an appropriate diameter as a vaccination vehicle, we were able to selectively induce both systemic tolerance and sensitization by oral ingestion of single low dose of an antigen.