Adhesin of Helicobacter pylon : Identification and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1998-1999)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Kentaro  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yukihiro  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手
SATOH Kiichi  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50275707)
OSAWA Hiroyuki  Jichi Med. Sch., Faculty Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70260833)
福嶋 康之  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院・消化器内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / adhesin / sulfatide / Helicobacter pylori / 接着 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
Attachment of Helicobacter pylon (HP) to gastric epithelium is a crucial step for perpetuating the infection. Tight adhesion of the organism to the epithelium profoundly affects the epithelial function causing various diseases. The attachment is mediated by specific bacterial proteins called adhesins which recognize specific receptors. In most cases, cell surface glycoconjugates have been demonstrated as bacterial adhesion receptors. In the case of HP, several putative adhesins with different receptor specificities have been reported. In this project, we tried to identify adhesins which specifically recognize sulfatide. Using two different affimty chromatographies, one with heparin-sepharose and the other with sulfated cellulose, two candidate proteins from sonicated supernatant from HP were identified. Several partial amino acid sequences of the peptides derived from affinity-purified proteins were obtained By searching homologous sequences in the genome data of HP, one was identified as heat shock protein 60 (HSP) and the other as a functionally unknown protein. Since other researchers hypothesized HSP as a putative adhesin acting at the initial step of bacterial attachment, we cloned HSP gene to clarify the binding specificity of HSP. This work is now in progress. Secondary, we tried to characterize the adhesion receptors in Mongolian gerbils which have been known as a suitable animal model of human gastric ulcer and cancer induced by HP infection. In this animal, sulfatides were abundantly expressed in the gastric mucosa compared with mice, indicating the higher number of bacterial attachment seen in this animal may be due to receptor abundance. This result is now submitted for publication. To further confirm the role of sulfatide as a receptor, we have cloned human sulfotransferase. The expression of sulfotransferase in the sulfatide-deficient cells is now in progress.