Elevation of plasma TGF-b in cancer patients and study on its molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Sumio  Osaka University Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木曽 真一  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
FUKUDA Kazuto  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAMURA Shinji  Osaka University Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (30243223)
KISO Shinich  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff
松田 幸彦  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (90283770)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTGF-b / plasma TGF-b1 / TGF-b receptor / anti-TGF-b therapy / TGF-βレセプター
Research Abstract
We have reported that TGF-bl is produced by human hepatocellular carcinoma and colon cancer and that plasma TGF-bl concentration is elevated in patients with these cancers. The circulated TGF-b1 contributed to reduced anti-tumor immunity and enhanced vascularity in the timors.
Our hypothesis is that the circulating TGF-bl may contribute to prognosis of the patients. We divided 70 patients with hepatocellular carcinoma into a group with high concentration of plasma TGF-IA (more than 8.7 ng/ml) and a group with low concentration (below 8.7). The survival time was short in the group with high concenteration. This result was confirmed in each tumor stage. Cox proportional-hazard regression analysis showed that plasma TGF-bl concentration is a risk factor contributing for the prognosis.
We also are studying on anti-tumor effect of recombinant soluble form TGF-b receptor type II against human hepatoma transplanted in nude mice. These experiments may lead to anti-TGF-b therapy in human cancer patients.