Assessment of the high resolution micro-gradiometer for its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEOKE Yoshiki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20280589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yasuo  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (30161839)
KOYAMA Sachiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
KAKIGI Ryusuke  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
KUNO Akira  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 主任
IGUCHI Hirokazu  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 主任
中 大輔  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助手 (80290914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshuman brain / peripheral nerves / muscle / sensory system / micro-squid / magnetoencephalography / 体性感覚 / 磁場測定 / サル / 筋 / 脳 / 磁場計測 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
We have developed the 12-ch micro-gradiometer to detect the magnetic field derived from various biological tissues which would not be able to be detected by a conventional magnetoencephalograph. Using this device, we first recorded the somatosensory evoked cortical field induced by the electrical stimulation on the median nerve of a human subject. The evoked magnetic field was about 10 time larger than that detected by the conventional magnetoencephalograph. The magnetic field induced by the peripheral nerve conduction current was also clearly detected by this system, which could not be possible for the conventional system. Although this system's S/N ratio was comparable as those of the conventional system, we comfirmed that this system has a potential to detect smaller magnetic field change with the higher spatial resolution due to the short distance between the sensor coil and the biological tissues.