Development of radiolabeled humanized monoclonal antibodies for therapy using gene technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Hidetoshi  Eiken Chemical Company, 免疫センター, 研究員
SAKAHARA harumi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibodies / Radionuclides / ィイD1131ィエD1I / ィイD190ィエD1Y / ィイD1186ィエD1Re / Gene technology / Cancer therapy / Cancer antigen / アイソトープ / 悪性リンパ腫 / 単クローン抗体 / RI内用療法
Research Abstract
This research project was performed to investigate the radiolabeled humanized monoclonal antibodies developed by gene technology.
Monoclonal antibodies are expected to bind to the tumor expressing the corresponding antigens. For this purpose murine monoclonal antibodies are used for the diagnostic imagings and the therapy of cancers. However, antibodies derived from mice may cause allergic reactions, when administered to patients, due to the species difference. In order to decrease the immunogenecity of murine monoclonal antibodies, humanized antibodies are produced by using the gene technology. In the present study, ィイD1131ィエD1I-labeled murine monoclonal antibodies reactive with CD20 B cell antigen were investigated in the animals and confirmed to accumulate in the transplanted tumor. After getting the permission from the ethical committee of our institute ィイD1131ィエD1I-labeled antibody against CD20 antigen was safely administered to patients with non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Further studies remains to be in vestigated.
ィイD1131ィエD1I-labeled monoclonal antibody named A33 was humanized and administered to gastric cancer patients (Co-investigator Junichi Sakamoto, M.D. of Aichi Prefectural Hospital and Hiroyuki Kuwano, M.D. of Gunma University Hospital). This antibody accumulated to cancer tissue with tumor to blood ratios of about 2 and tumor to normal tissue ratio of about 4.
For the therapy of various diseases, new radionuclides have been investigated such as rhenium-186 and yttrium-90, which are expected to have favorable characteristics for clinical use.