| Project/Area Number |
09557069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Sei-ichi Kyoto University, Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10115909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masaji Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (00026931)
SHIBAMOTO Yuta Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Sciences Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (20144719)
ZHOU Ling Kyoto University, Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50293890)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Radiation Activating Prodrug / Radiolytic Reduction / 5-Fluorouracil / 2-Oxoalkyl Substituted Derivatives / Cytotoxicity / Pharmacokinetics / Intracellular Drug Release / in vivo Sensitzing Effect / 放射線活性化プロドラック / N(1)-C(5)結合ニ量体 |
| Research Abstract |
Radiolytic reduction activating prodrugs consisting of 5-fluorouracil (5FU) and 2-oxoalkyl substituents at N1, that show no antitumor activity, but release 5FU as a well-specified antitumor agent within hypoxic cells upon irradiation, were studied to obtain a structure-activity relationship for radiotherapy of cancer. The followings are results in the several assays for determining their potential of clinical application. (1) Among a series of radiolytic reduction activating prodrugs, several 5FU derivatives bearing certain 2-oxoalkyl substituents that showed higher 5FU-releasing reactivity in the radiation chemical assay were synthesized on a large scale to submit for in vivo assay using mouse tumors. (2) The survival fractions of SCCVII tumor cells suspended in the pre-irradiated (7.5-22.5 Gy) culture medium were evaluated to correlate with the incubation time, by which a quantitative relationship between the cytotoxicity and the amount of 5FU released was obtained. (3) The cytotoxicity
… More
and the in vitro radiosensitizing activity toward SCCVII tumor cells were evaluated under oxic and hypoxic conditions dosages of prodrugs, which were correlated with intracelluar concentration of 5FU released upon irradiation. The structure-cytotoxicity and structure-activity relationships derived from the in vitro data were utilized as a guiding principle for molecular design and synthetic study. (4) The ICィイD250ィエD2 values of a series of prodrugs were evaluated to correlate with molecular structures and in vitro radiosensitizing activity. (5) Pharmacokinetic analyses were performed to evaluate drug concentrations in plasma and tumor tissues after i.v. injection, using mice bearing SCCVII or EMT6 solid tumors. The time-dependent itratumor concentrations of 5FU released were also analyzed under various timings of irradiation, thereby correlating with the 5FU-releasing ability of prodrugs. These analyses provided a guiding principle for molecular design of better prodrugs with respect to the pharmacokinetic characteristics. Less