Regeneration of Pancreatic β-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  Professor, Department of Cell Biology Institute for Molecular & Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMA Hirosato  Assistant Professor, Department of Cell Biology Institute for Molecular & Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (10261869)
SHIBATA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology Institute for Molecular & Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (20235584)
張 有青  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (10302499)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspancreatic β cells / regeneration / stem cell / diabetes / insulin / islet / ランゲルハンス島 / 分化誘導 / 分化誘導因子 / ベータセルリン / 肝細胞増殖因子 / β細胞 / 増殖因子 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied differentiation factors involved in the formation of pancreatic beta cells using AR42J cells as a model system. We showed that activin A and betacellulin are able to induce differentiation into insulin-producing cells. To determine whether or not these two factors are involved in the differentiation of pancreatic beta cells, we then studied the expression of these factors in the regenerating pancreas. Activin A was expressed in ductal cells of the pancreas and in newly-formed endocrine cells. Betacellulin was expressed in newly-formed endocrine cells. These results are consistent with the notion that these two factors are involved in the islet neogenesis. We therefore examined whether or not these factors are effective in promoting islet neogenesis. We found that exogenous activin A was not effective. However, betacellulin was quite effective in promoting islet neogenesis. Thus, Betacellulin enhanced the formation of endocrine cells in 90% pancreatectomized rats and increased the number of islets in remnant pancreas. Furthermore, plasma glucose after the administration of ip glucose was lower in betacellulin-treated rats and the plasma insulin concentrations were higher in betacellulin-treated rats. Betacellulin also increased the insulin content of the remnant pancreas. These results indicate that betacellulin is effective in promoting regeneration of pancreatic islets after 90% pancreatectomy. Betacellulin is a potential factor to promote islet regeneration.