Enhancement of cellular cholesterol efflux and atherosclerosis treatwent by pharmacological stimulation of an apolipoprotein receptor(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Sinji  Nagoya City University, Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJITA Maki  Nagoya City University, Medical School, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (10253262)
ABE-DOHMAE Sumiko  Nagoya City University, Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70227700)
ITO Jinichi  Nagoya City University, Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60167260)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCholesterol / HDL / Apolipoprotein / Cell / Signal Transduction / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Two independent mechanisms are known for cellular cholesterol removal ; physicochemical diffusion and apolipoprotein-cell interaction that causes HDL neogenesis. This research project focused on the latter pathway to achieve the results as follows. 1) Mouse monocytic leukemia cell line cells RAW264 require cAMP for apolipoprotein-mediated HDL generation, and naphthalene sulfonamides known as calmodulin inhibitors enhanced the HDL generation in this condition. This effect was unique to these compounds, being not shared with other calmodulin inhibitors. 2) In vivo regulation of plasma HDL level by the apolipoprotein-mediated HDL generation was studied by using the mice fed with probucol that inhibits the cell/apolipoprotein interaction. Probucol remarkably reduces the HDL level within 2 weeks without changing apoA-I biosynthesis and the plasma HDL clearance rate. Peritoneal macrophages obtained from these animals lost the apoA-I binding, HDL generation and the reactive intracellular cholesterol trafficking. Therefore, reduction of HDL cholesterol was shown to be due to the lack of apolipoprotein/cell interaction, a model for Tangier disease. 3) When the apolipoprotein-mediated HDL generation was blocked by probucol in the LCAT knock-out mice in which non-specific diffusion mediated efflux of cell cholesterol is impaired, cholesterol accumulated in certain organs as the liver and thymus.