Development of Immunogene Therapy for B-cell malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidehiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Akihiro  School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 医員
TUZUKI Sinobu  School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 医員
EMI Nobuhiko  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30185144)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIdiotype Vaccine / Leukemia / Immunogene / Idiotype / idiotype / ワクチン / CTL / NAGL-1 / マテリアル / 薬剤の安全性
Research Abstract
(1) Material Production and Safety Isuue
We have tested followeing examination on our product : Abnormal Toxicity, LAL Test for Endotoxin, Detection of Contaminating DNA, Rabbit Pyrogen Test, Sterility Assay. No abnoramal data was observed on our materials.
(2) Developement of New Vaccine Vector.
We have constructed a novel DNA expression vector based on Semliki Forest virus (SFV) . A recombinant cDNA genome of SFV, in which the SFV structural genes were replaced by a polylinker cassette to allow for insertion of heterologous DNA, was placed under the control of a cytomegalovirus immediate-early enhancer/promoter with a polyadenylation signal. Transfection of mammalian cells with this SFV-based plasmid vector, pSFV3-CMV-lacZ-pA, resulted in transient high-level expression of a beta-galactosidase reporter gene.
(3) Preparation for Clinical Trail.
We have collected over hundred smples of leukemia patients for the vaccine production. Protocol for idiotype vaccination including Informed Consent and basic data was prepared for publish.