Cloning and functional analysis of specific molecules of osteoclast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yuji  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00220286)
TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80291954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOsteoclasts / STK / osteoblasts / TYRO3 / c-KitィイD1+ィエD1Mac-1ィイD1dullィエD1c-FmsィイD1+ィエD1 cells / RANK / M-CSF / RANKL / KIT / Mac-1 / c-FMS / TRAP / ODF / RANK / STK(RON) / ビタミンD3 / TYRO3 / GAS6
Research Abstract
Bone is continuously forming and being resorbed. This process is accomplished by precise coordination of two cell types: osteoblasts, which deposit the calcified bone matrix, and osteoclasts, which derived from hematopoietic stem cells and resorb the bone tissue. Mononuclear osteoclasts differentiate from the same precursor cells as macrophages and fuse with each other to become multinuclear osteoclasts. To clarify the differentiation of osteoclasts from precursors and their relationship to macrophage precursors, we have analyzed the functions of osteoclast-specific genes.
At first we have shown that STK and TYRO 3 receptor tyrosine kinases are expressed on osteoclasts and that they are involved in the bone resorption in the presence of each ligand, MSP and GAS6, respectively.
Next, by using FACS, we identified c-KitィイD1+ィエD1Mac-1ィイD1dullィエD1c-Fms (M-CSFR)ィイD1+ィエD1 cells in murine bone marrow as precursor cells. C-KitィイD1+ィエD1Mac-1ィイD1dullィエD1c-FmsィイD1+ィエD1 cells differentiate into c- FmsィイD1+ィエD1 cells in 2 days' co-culture with ST-2 stromal cells. We investigated the commitment process of c-KitィイD1+ィエD1Mac-1ィイD1dullィエD1c-FmsィイD1+ィエD1 cells to osteoclasts in the presence of M-CSF and soluble RANK-ligand (sRANKL) instead of stromal cells. M-CSF affect c-KitィイD1+ィエD1Mac-1ィイD1dullィエD1c-FmsィイD1+ィエD1 cells to induce RANK in 24 hrs at mRNA and protein level. These cells can differentiate into osteoclasts in the co-presence of M-CSF and sRANKL. In the presence of only M-CSF, they did differentiate into macrophages. Delayed addition of RANKL revealed that expression of RANK receptor and immediate binding of RANK-ligand is critical for osteoclast differentiation. Thus, the RANK-RANKL system determines the osteoclast differentiation of bipotential precursors in the default pathway of macrophagic differentiation.