Basic investigation for the pathogenesis of renal disease ; search for intervention based on pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, Health service center, assistant professor, 保健管理センター, 助手 (80177170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGAKU Masaomi  University of Tokyo, 1st.Department of Internal Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手
UMEZU Michio  University of Tokyo, 1st.Department of Internal Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (70292935)
深川 雅史  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
堀 雄一  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
野入 英世  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMesangial cells / extracellular matrix / anti-thy1 / glomerulonephritis / chloride blocker / glomerular epithilial cell / complement regulatory protein / SCR motive / 腎障害 / CD59 / antisense / 内皮細胞障害 / 間質障害 / メサンギウム細胞 / Thy-I腎炎 / 上皮細胞障害 / 細胞外基質
Research Abstract
(1) Histological amelioration was observed in anti thy-1 antibody induced glomerulonephritis model when Cl channel blocker (IAA-97) was given to the experimental animals (rats). This observation suggests the possibility that progression of glomerulonephritis is suppressed by Cl channel blocker. (2) It was observed that Cl channel blocker suppresses the extracellular matrix production at mRNA level. (3) The important role of complement was proved in a new glomerulonephritis model caused by anti-epithelial cell antibody, which leads to intraglomerular thrombosis and renal failure. (4) Addition of antibody to CD59, complement regulating protein expressed in this new *lomerulonephritis model, exacerbates glomerular injury, indicating protective effects of CD59. (5) Intrarenal perfusion of antisense oligodeoxynucleotide to complement regulatory protein via renal artery suppressed resulted in both suppression of complement regulatory protein expression and exacerbation of tubulointerstitial injury caused by proteinuria. This observation indicates complement present in proteinuria injures tubular cells in a complement dependent way, which could be reversed by complement regulatory protein. (6) A novel complement regulatory protein which have the same SCR motive as other complement regulatory proteins was obtained.