GENE THERAPY OF GLOMERULONEPHRITIS BY GENE TRANSFER OF CELL CYCLE-RELATED GENES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  Graduate School, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30251531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJITA Yoshio  SANKYO CO, LIMITED., DAIICHI-LABORATORY, VICE-DIRECTOR, 第一生物研究所, 所次長
辻田 代史雄  三共株式会社, 第一生物研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdenovirus / cyclin / cell cycle / Glomerulonephritis / mesangial cell / cGMP / HMG-Coa inhibitor / glucocorticoid / 腎炎 / メザンギウム細胞 / アデノカイルス
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that mitogen-actiated protein kinase(MAPK)consists of at least three subfamilies, namely include classical MAPK(also known as ERK), stress-activated protein kinase/c-Jun N-terminal kinase(JNK), and p38 kinase. TGF-b-activating kinase(TAK)-1 is a novel MAPKKK which is reported to stimulate p38K and/or JNK pathway. To elucidate functional roles of the TAK1 pathway, we transfected its constitutive active form(TAKdN)and negative form(TAKK63W)to LLCPK1 cells. TAKdN inhibited 3H-thymidine uptake, and reduced the percentages of S and G2/M phases. TAKK63W ameliorated inhibition of 3H-thymidine uptake and the percentages of S and G2/M phases by TGF-b. Western blot analysis demonstrates that the cyclin D1 protein level was negatively regulated by overexpression of TAKdN.Moreover, overexpression of TAKdN inhibited cyclin D1 promoter activity. In contract, constitutive active MKK1, the classical p42/44 MAPK-activator, increased cyclin D1 promoter activity and protein level. Overexpression of the active form of MKK1 increased 3H-thymidine uptake, while the inactive form decreased the uptake.
In conclusion, cyclin D1 promoter activity and cell cycle progression are negatively regulated by the TAK1-MKK6-p38K pathway and positively regulated by the MKK1-p42/44 MAPK pathway.