Role of endothelin converting enzyme in essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40114772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGABE Keizo  Fujisawa Pharmaceutical Company, 探索研究所, 主任研究員
NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30218341)
IWAOKA Taisuke  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30184857)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsessential hypertension / SHR / endothelin converting enzyme - 1 / gene expression / Na reabsorption / receptor antagonist / endothelin / 本態性高血圧 / 尿細管 / Na代謝
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (FT-1) has a pathophysiological potential in the development of hypertension. Synthesis of bioactive FT-1 requires endothelin converting enzyme-1 (ECE-1). To investigate the role of ECE-1 in the pathodenesis of hypertension in SHR, ECE-I gene expression was studied in the kidneys of both 4 and 12 week-old SHR.In 4 week-old SHR, ECE-l mRNA was significantly increased in the proximal straight tubule, medullary thick ascending limb, corticalthick ascending limb, and inner medullary collecting duct. In 12 week-old SHR, BCE-I mRNA was significantly increased in the proximal straight tubule, medullary thick ascending limb, and also in the glomeruli. These result suggest that high ECE-1 gene expression in the nephron, via generation of FT-1, may promote Na reabsorption that contributes to the development and/or maintenance of hypertension in SHR.The reason of increased ECE-1 gene expression in SHR is not known. To investigate the mechanism of regulation, the effects of ET-1 on ECE-1 mRNA was studied in cultured endothelial cells. Incubation of ET-1 for 6 hours caused a significant decrease in ECE-1 mRNA expression. This effect was was abolished by co-incubation with BQ788, a specific ETB receptor antagonist, but not by co-incubation with BQ123, a specific ETA receptor antagonist. These results suggested that ET-1 suppressed ECE-1 expression through ETB receptor, indicating the existence of a feedback mechanism of FT-1 on ECE-1 in endothelial cells. In SHR, this feedback mechanismwas disturbed, therefore, overproduction of ET-1 by ECE-1 may contribute to develop the hypertention in SHR.