Gene therapy for cancer using the gone gun system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMURA Makoto  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10201584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Kazuhiko  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70260429)
HAMADA Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical College, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00189614)
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
SHIMAMURA Hiromune  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70312585)
江川 新一  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00270679)
小針 雅男  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (30170369)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgene gun / gene therapy / cancer / angiogenesis / IL-12 / 遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / BAI-1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞死 / P53 / 遺伝子統 / 抗腫瘍療法
Research Abstract
In order to establish a gene therapy system without vectors, we checked the efficacy of gene gun for gene transduction. Although we could confirm the expression of LacZ gene in pancreatic cancer cells, the transduction efficacy was very low. It is important to choose the suitable gene which can express the efficient anti-tumor effect with low concentration for gene gun System. As an anti-tumor agent, Interleukin-12 has been revealed to be a key regulator of the immune response, particularly that involving CTL and NK cells. We report herein the anti-angiogenesis effect of IL-12 on human as well as murine tumors in NK-depleted SCID mice using fibroblasts genetically engineered to secrete this cytokine. Although the in vitro growth of tumor cells was not affected by the presence of IL-12, co-inoculation of IL-12 secreting fibroblasts strongly inhibited tumor growth in immunodeficient mice. The neovascularization surrounding the tumor was remarkably inhibited in the area where the IL-12 secreting fibroblasts were implanted, resulting in the suppression of tumor growth. Lectin staining in tumor sample sections also showed a significant reduction in the number of vessels. The RNA expression of IFN-γ and its inducible antiangiogenic chemokine IP-10 was stimulated in endothelial cells cultured with IL-12. It was also found that IL-12 downregulated the expression of the endothelial cell mitogens VEGF and bFGF.The anti-tumor effects of IL-12 were accompanied by interesting histological changes consisting of a high degree of keratinization and apoptosis and a decrease in the proliferation rate of human tumors and extensive necrosis in the murine ones. Therefore, IL-12 is the candidate gene for this gene gun system.