MEASUREMENT OF TOTAL BODY PROTEIN, FAT AND WATER USING IN VIVO NEUTRON ACTIVATION ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASA Masafumi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10240467)
TAKAGI Yoji  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40154760)
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70237733)
SANDO Kinya  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40252671)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTotal body protein / Total body fat / Total body water / In vivo meutron activation analysis / IVNAA / 栄養評価 / 生体内総蛋白量 / 生体内総水分量 / 生体内総酸素量 / 生体内総炭素量
Research Abstract
Introduction : In vivo neutron activation analysis (IVNAA) facilities have been set up enabling accurate and precise measurements to be made of the components of the body. A compact associated particle sealed tube neutron generator (APSTNG) is commercially available arid the results show that total body protein, total body fat, and total body water could be determined simultaneously by measuring the mass of total body carbon, total body nitrogen, and total body oxygen present. Methods : The APSTNG and its high voltage control system were supplied by Nuclear Diagnostic Systems Inc., (Springfield, VA, USA). The samples were irradiated at a distance of 30 cm from the APSTNG and counted for 15 minutes. The chemical analysis of water was performed by freeze drying, fat by soxhlet extraction with petroleum ether, ash by combustion at 600℃ and protein by the Kjeldahl method. Results: There is good agreement between the IVNAA and chemical analysis results for protein, fat and water. Summary An instrument based on the APSTNG for measuring the composition of body in vivo can be assembled. Its use would make possible the simultaneous measurement of protein, fat and water in the whole body to good precision within a 15 minutes scan.