Project/Area Number |
09557097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor & Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30089784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Jun-ichiro Daikin Industries, Ltd. MEC Laboratory, MEC研究所, 主任研究員
KUSUNOKI Shinichiro L.S.L, Ltd. Director, エス・エル, 代表取締役・研究職
FURUSATO Masakumi Kyorin University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20056948)
SHIMADA Takaki Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer (Concurrent Post), 医学部, 講師(兼任) (80235621)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80189498)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | oxygen electrode / anticancer drug susceptibility / cancer cell respiration / dissolved oxygen measuring system / chemotherapy / 酸素電極 / 癌薬剤感受性 / MTT法 / 迅速測定システム / 化学療法 / ネオアジュバント療法 / 癌薬剤感受性試験 / 溶存酸素電極 / 抗癌剤選択システム / マイトマイシンC / HL-60細胞 / HTMM細胞 / TPA |
Research Abstract |
New trend in methods for assessing pharmacological action to cancer cells is to mesure their metabolic activities induced, while the conventional methods used population growth, such as histoculture drug responseassay, (HDRA) or (CD-DST)-MTT assay, method. We focused n respiration volume as an indicato of cancer cell metabolism, and developed inexpensive disposable oxygen electrode sensor and multi-channnel dissolved oxygen meters (DOX-10 and DOX-96). Using these instruments, cytotoxicity was measured for 15 hours and the method showed superior features to conventional methods in its handiness of one step assay, and excellent adaptability to automated systems. Total usability of this oxygen electrode method is being evaluated in anticancer drug susceptibility test and alternative to animal experiment.