Study to make an apparatus for measuring extremity skin and muscle blood flow noninvasively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Junichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00023846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tatsuo  Biomedical Science Co. Ltd. Chief of the Department of Technology, 技術部長
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  Kanazawa Medical University, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10298359)
長末 正巳  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50180485)
斉藤 建男  バイオメディカルサイエンス(株), 技術部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsskin blood flow / muscle blood flow / rubber strain gauge / near infrared snectrosconv / ストレインゲージプレティスモグラフィー
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to separately measure the skin and muscle blood flow of the extremities using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) as an experimental procedure and mercury-in-rubber-strain-gauge plethysmography (RSGP) with the venous occlusion method as its golden standard.
1) At first, the total blood flow of the finger, which is thought to be equal to the skin blood flow of the finger, was measured by the two methods. NIRS and RSGP showed a very good linear correlation (RィイD12ィエD1=0.90).
2) Muscle blood flow of the forearm was then measured using the two methods under muscular exercise. Again, the muscle blood flow amount measured by the NIRS and the blood flow of the forearm measured by the RSGP showed a very good correlation (RィイD12ィエD1=0.67).
3) To measure the skin and muscle blood flow of the forearm separately, the total blood flow of the forearm was measured using RSGP, with separate and simultaneous measurement of the skin and muscle blood flow of the forearm by NIRS. To decrease or increase only the skin blood flow, the opposite hand was immersed in icy water or the ipsilateral forearm was warmed using an electric fan, respectively. These two procedures, however, failed to produce a positive effect. Then, methyl nicotinate solution, a vasodilator, was sprayed over the forearm. This increased the skin blood flow of the forearm successfully in some selected cases.
These data showed the possibility of separate measurement of the skin and muscle blood flow using NIRS and RSGP.