Establishment of the adoptive anticancer immunotherapy for the unresectable cholangiocarcinoma using the bispecific antibody - Construction of bacterial expression system of bispecific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masanori  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70206530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Izumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10161689)
ENDO Kojin  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70292315)
UNNO Michiaki  Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助手 (70282043)
TSUMOTO Kohei  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90271866)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdoptive immunotherapy / Cholangiocarcinoma / Bispecific antibody / MUC 1 / MUSE 11 / SEA / single chain Fv / MUC-1 / scFu / Bispecific抗体 / LAK細胞 / MVC1 / CD_3 / CD_<28>
Research Abstract
In order to construct the stabel supply system and apply to the immunotherapy for unresectable cholangiocarcinoma, the bacterial expression system of variable regions of anti-MUC-1 IgG, anti-CD3 IgG and anti-CD28 IgG derived from original hybridoma cell line was constructed. Each cDNA encoding corresponding variable region of immunoglobulin was cloned, followed by linking the regions with flexible peptide linker (GlyGlyGlyGlySer)3. The genes encoding single chain Fv fragment were arranged with either VH-linker-VL or VL-linker-VH. The expressed insoluble proteins were solubillized by Guanidine-HCl, refolded, and purified by metal-chelating chematography. Prepared MUSE-11, anti-CD28 and anti-CD3 scFv had same specificity for each original IgG. And a bispecific diabody binding to adenocarcinoma associated antigen MUC1 and to CD3 on Tcells has been focused. Namely, one chain consisted of a VH specific for MUC1 linked to a VL specific for CD3 with a short polypeptide linker (GGGGS). They second was composed of the VL specific for MUC1 linked to the VH specific for CD3. The two hetero sc Fvs were independently obtained from intracellular insoluble fractions of E. coli, purified and mixed stoichiometrically and refolded by the modified dialysis method. The refolded two hetero scFv has hetero-dimeric structure, with distinct specificity for both target cells. Evaluation of the in vitro efficacy of T-LAK with the diabody by growth inhibition assay of cancer cells demonstrated maximum growth inhibition of cancer cells to reach about 98% at the effector:target ratio of 10, almost identical to that with anti-MUC1 x anti-CD3 chemically synthesized BsAbs. Bispecific diabody may be good candidates for new adoptive targeted immunotherapy.