Project/Area Number |
09557104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARII Shigeki Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, A.P., 医学研究科, 助教授 (50151171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDO Toshimi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (80314194)
IMAMURA Masayuki Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, P., 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | liver Surgery / gene therapy / VEGF / p53 / cre-loxp / Flt-1 / IL-12 / アデノウィルスベクター / IL-12 / HSV-tkプロモーター |
Research Abstract |
There are many diseases and pathophysiological status for the liver surgery. Particulary, the most frequent diseases in this field are primary and secondary liver cancers. Furthermore, novel strategies against the liver failure due to various causes should be also resolved. In the present study, we attempted to develop new strategies against. The above diseases by gene therapies. We obtained the following results which included the development of the gene therapies in the fields other than liver surgery. 1) We clarified the efficacy of VEGF gene therapy for prevention of sinusoidal endothelial cell damage during cold preservation. 2) We clarified the efficacy of VEGF gene therapy-for prevention of endotoxin induced liver failure. 3) We developed P53 expression of suicide gene with on/off switch by CreィイD1-ィエD1loxp system. 4) We developed gene therapy using soluble Flt-1 expression vector for peritoneal dissemination of cancer. 5) We developed immunogene therapy by using IL-12 gene transfected dendritic cells