Development of bioartificial liver using human hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKAI Iwao  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60263084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWASAKI Yoshio  National Defense Medical College, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90092410)
IWATA Hiroo  Institute of Frontier Medical Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
YAMAOKA Yoshio  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBioartificial liver / Human hepatocyte / Porcine hepatrocyte / Functional evaluation / Bioreactor / ハイブリッド型人工肝臓 / ヒト肝細胞培養 / ブタ肝細胞培養
Research Abstract
1. Long-term culture of porcine and human hepatocytes and their morphological and functional evaluation
To develop a bioartificial liver using human hepatocytes, we evaluated a new culture method for long-term culture of human hepatocytes.
Porcine hepatocytes were isolated from normal pigs with collagenase digestion method. Their viability was approximately 90 % after isolation and 70-80% after cryopreservation. These porcine hepatocytes were able to be cultured with modified culture medium in which fibroblasts were not proliferated for 3 months, maintaing high cytochrome p450 activity Human hepatocytes isolated from human liver by collagenase-dispase digestion method were cultured with modified culture medium. These cells were confirmed as hepatocytes morphologically 2 months later. These hepatocytes preserved hepatocyte-specific functions 3 months later, in spite of a decrease of cell number and a few cells were observed to proliferate in an early phase.
2. Development of bioreactor for bioartificial liver
A hollow fiber cartridge that has been clinically used for hemodialysis was used for a bioartificial cartridge. The hollow fiber in the cartridge was made of cellulose triacetate with nominal cut-off molecular weight of 70 kDa. The isolated porcine hepatocytes were inoculated into the inner space of the hollow fibers. The function of bioreactor inoculated porcine hepatocytes was evaluated by loading chemicals such as ammonia, lidocaine, and galactose. These chemicals were eliminated after loading for at least 10 days, and the hepatocyte in the hollow fibers formed well-organized aggregates with reestablished tight junction and trabecular like structure.