Basic and Clinical study on Percutaneous Endovascular Surgery With Ultrathin-wall Vascular Grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOTSUKA Yutaka  University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10126055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroyuki  Ube Industry Ltd, Polymer Laboratory, Chief Stuff of Research, 高分子研究所, 主席研究員
ONO Minoru  University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40270871)
EZURE Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Cardiothorathic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282642)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstentgraft repair / endovascular surgery / aortic aneurysm / ultrathin-wall vascular graft / wall thickness of vascular graft / tensile strength / water permeability / ステント・グラフト
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVES : It is sometimes impossible to perform endovascular stent-graft repair through the peripheral artery because of the mismatch in size between the introducer and the peripheral artery. The purpose of this study is to develop ultrathin-wall grafts suitable for stent-graft procedures performed through the peripheral artery. METHODS : We fabricated ultrathin-wall grafts with a wall thickness of 42 to 137mum, using 50 denier polyester threads consisting of 72 polyester monofilaments. We studied the physical properties of the ultrathin-wall grafts in in vitro experiments. 1) The surface structure of the grafts was examined by electron microscopy. The planimetric porosity of the grafts was determined through measuring the areas of voids from electrophotomicrographs. 2) The longitudinal tensile strength of the grafts was determined with a tensile strength machine. 3) The water permeability of the grafts was measured. 4) We examined the size of introducers through which stent-grafts assembled with a Gianturco Z-stents and the ultrathin-wall grafts could pass. RESULTS : 1) In ultrathin-wall grafts with a wall thickness of 75mum or more, a regular surface structure with zero planimetric porosity was recognized. In those with a thickness less than 64mum, the porosity increased as the wall thickness decreased. 2) The longitudinal tensile strengths of the 75mum and 64mum grafts were 13.1*0.9 Kg and 9.5*0.9 Kg, respectively. 3) The water permeability of the 75mum grafts was 380 ml/min, and that of the thinner grafts increased rapidly as the wall thickness decreased. 4) Stents covered with the ultrathin-wall grafts could pass through introducers with a diameter of 18 French. CONCLUSIONS : We conclude that the newly developed ultrathin-wall grafts are suitable for endovascular surgery.