Development of a mock circulatory system as a supporting tool to propose the oprimal cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Mitsuo  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Waseda University, Advanced Research Inst.for Sci.and Eng.Assoc.Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (50267473)
KAWAZOE Kohei  Iwate Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075561)
KITAMURA Nobuo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70075513)
MASUDA Hiroshi  Nippon Corin, Res.Director, 開発本部長
UCHIYAMA Akihiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063615)
富岡 淳  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (40217526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmock circulatory system / vascular prostheses / pressure-volume relationship / charactristic impedance / cardiac output / mechanical arterial system / arterial load / external cardiac work / 圧一容積関係 / 一回拍出量 / 動脈負荷 / 左心室ポンプ / 拡張末期圧 / 拡張機能 / 収縮力 / 血液循環モデル / 心不全 / 心機能 / 血行動態 / 脈圧 / 拍動流 / 大動脈 / 心補助
Research Abstract
An originally-designed mock circulatory system (MCS) has been developed in order to evaluate functions of several types of artificial organs for the surgical treatment of cardiovascular deseases. The features of the present MCS has a capability of exhibiting a practical simulation of hemodynamics in aortic vascular prostheses, and of having a mechanical feasibility of the natural left ventricular contraction by the computer-based control.
As mechanical properties of arterial vascular grafts are different from those of elastic natural arteries, it can be speculated that the left ventricular afterload might be elevated after the graft implantation due to its low compliance. By switching blood flow to a bypass graft which was inserted in parallel with the natural descending aorta of dog, the characteristic impedance was elevated by 2.6 times, furthermore, the cardiac output was decreased by 14%, and the cardiac work calculated from the pressure-volume relationships in the left ventricle, was increased by 1.5 times. MCS was also employed to represent hemodynamic characteristics as well as to compare the data with those in animal experiments. When the flow was set to 4L/min in MCS by the mechanical driven pump, either characteristic impedance of the arterial system or external work of the left ventricular model was increased by 2.4 or 1.5 times, respectively. Thus, it was anticipated that the external cardiac work would be elevated by the increase of the arterial impedance after the graft implantation.