Neurosurgical simulation and neuronavigation with three-dimensional functional mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shunro (1999)  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70125269)
林 央周 (1997-1998)  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50283073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nakamasa  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50283073)
TAKAKU Akira  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University President, 学長 (70004984)
遠藤 俊郎  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70125269)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnavigation / simulation / functional mapping / computer graphics / stereotaxy / skull base surgery / ナビゲーション / シミュレーション / 機能マッピング / コンピュータ グラフィック / 定位 / 頭蓋底手術 / Simulation / Stereotaxy / skull base surgery
Research Abstract
We developed a preoperative simulation and intraoperative navigation system for use with three-dimensional functional mapping in intracranial surgery. This system enables three-dimensional integration of magnetic resonance (MR) and computerized tomography (CT) images, and thereby yields computer graphic composites of the scalp, brain, skull, vessels, and lesions. We investigated the efficacy of a neurosurgical navigation system using three-dimensional composite computer graphics (CGs) of MR and CT images in intracranial surgery.
We used three-point transformation for integration of MR and CT images. MR and CT image data were obtained with three skin markers placed on the patient's scalp. The data were subjected to volume-rendering manipulations to produce three-dimensional CGs of the scalp, brain and lesions from MR, and the scalp and skull from CT. Composite CGs of the scalp, skull, brain, and lesion were created by registering the three markers on the three-dimensional rendered scalp images obtained from MR and CT in the system. We also improved a three-dimensional digitizer for intraoperative navigation using an articulated arm with an interchangeable probe shaped like a bayonet, which can be used in deep structures through narrow openings.
This system was used for 85 patients during open brain surgery, including 14 patients with skull base lesions. The use of this system for stereotactic craniotomy increased the safety of the surgery by affording preoperative simulation-and intraoperative navigation with the three-dimensional composite CGs. In skull base surgery, simulation of surgical procedures on composite CGs using our system aided comprehension of skull base anatomy and provided optimal approaches. Intraoperative navigation aided determination of actual spatial position in the skull base and the optimal trajectory to the tumor during surgical procedures.