Formation of soft by transplanting and maturing preadipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuhei  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,PRFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60115607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Mikio  TERUMO CORPORATION,TECHNICAL SECTION,RESEARCH MANAGER, 開発3課, 専門研究員
KITAGAWA Yasuo  BIO SCIENCE CENTER,PRFESSOR, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (50101168)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / reconstitute basement membrane / adipose tissue / fibroblast growth factor / soft tissue / 間葉系細胞膜
Research Abstract
Connective tissue has the potential ability to renew and remodel itself in response to injury. In this research, we showed for the first time that this characteristic of connective tissue could be used in plastic and reconstructive surgery for reconstruction of a desired volume of lost soft tissue at a desired position. Our results can be summarized as follows. Kawaguchi et al. Reported (Cytotechnology, 26, 354-361,1998) that subcutaneous injection of cultured 3T3-F442A cells (pre-adipocyte) into nude mice resulted in fat pad formation after 4 weeks. Histological section of the pad showed well-developed adipocytes appearing with blood cells. Toriyama et al. demonstrated (Tissue Culture Engineering, 24, 143-146, 1998) that mesenchymal cells migrated and wrapped the injected plug with the capsule when microbeads coated with cultured pre-adipocytes were injected into mice chests. Differentiation into mature adipose cells was found around the beads with bFGF while no differentiation was found around the beads without bFGF.Kawaguchi et al. reported (De novo adipogenesis in mice at the site of injection of basement membrane and basic fibroblast growth factor. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A.95, 1062-1066, 1998) the results of injecting reconstituted basement membrane (Matrigel) supplemented with bFGF into nude mice. The neovasculization induced within 1 week was followed by migration of endogenous adipose precursor cells, and a clearly visible fat pad was formed within 2 weeks. Such de novo adipogenesis was induced at any position. Thus our results point to a new technique of augmentation of lost soft tissues in plastic and reconstructive surgery.