Development of a robotic system for the analysis of the mechanical function of biological joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Hiromichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Group Manager, 産業システム研究所, 課長
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00263228)
SHINO Konsei  Osaka Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90026196)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRobotic system / Biological joint / Cruciate ligament / Menisci / Load / Mechanical function / 6 degree of freedom / 十字靭帯 / 靱帯 / 半月 / 内力
Research Abstract
A robotic system, consisting of a 6 axis manipulator, servo motor controllers, and a control computer, has been developed to determine the mechanical function of biological joints. All the axes of the manipulator are driven with AC servo motors. Kinematics of biological joints was assumed to be represented with a 6 degreeof freedom joint coordinate system. Jacobian transformation was used for the description of the position/posture and force/moment of the joints. C language was employed for the programming of a closed position/force feedbackloop on an operating system, IBM CP/Q which is capable of performing multi tasks simultaneously. Based on position/force data, the manipulator moves to control position/force of the joint at a prescribed level. To determine the force applied to soft tissues, the UFS method was employed. A preliminary test to assess the system performance showed that error in displacement was less than 120 mm under the application of 500 N of load to the tibial clamp, and that the stiffness of the manipulator was higher than 310 N/mm.
An experimental analysis of knee motion and mechanical functions of knee ligaments and menisci has been performedusing the developed system. We have found 1) force distribution in the anterior cruciate ligament depends on knee flexion angle, 2) the cruciate ligaments primarily resist to knee translation, while the menisci primarily resist to knee rotation, 3) the function of the menisci depends on both joint compressive force and cruciate ligaments injury, and 4) Bi-socket ACL reconstruction has an advantage in postoperative joint stability over traditional reconstruction methods. Finally, we have found that the system has the capability for the analysis of joint mechanical function.