Development of Antibodies to Angiogenic Factors for Diagnosis and Therapy of Solid Tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  School of Medicine, Akita University, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yukihisa  School of Medicine, Akita University, Zoology, Subprofessor, 医学部, 助教授 (50157327)
SUZUKI Toshio  School of Medicine, Akita University, Pharmacy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108559)
MASUDA Hiroki  School of Medicine, Akita University, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60103462)
MIURA Naoyuki  Biochemistry, Hamamatsu Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40165965)
SASAKI Ryusei  School of Medicine, Akita University, Urology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90292375)
小川 修  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsangiogenic factor / urogenital cancer / VEGF / bFGF / ELISA / angiogenesis / 腎細胞癌 / 血中VEGF / 生化学的指標 / 血管増殖因子 / 抗癌剤 / 癌診断
Research Abstract
The relationship between tumor angiogenesis and angiogenic factors was evaluated in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and urinary bladder carcinoma (BCィイD2aィエD2). VEGF genes, VEGFィイD2121ィエD2 and VEGFィイD2165ィエD2, were overexpressed in 60% of RCCs. The Expression level of VEGF genes was significantly correlated with the intratumoral microvessel density. An immunohistologic analysis was done with and anti-VEGF antiserum that had been raised by immunizing a rabbit with an oligopeptide homologous to the N-terminal of VEGF. Cytoplasm of RCC appeared to be positive to the VEGF staining. VEGF genes were also overexpressed in 40% of Bcas. At protein level, VEGF was apparently positive in bladder carcinoma cells. VEGF-receptor genes were expressed in concordance with the VEGF gene expression level in both tumors. Thus, angiogenesis in RCC and Bca is suggested to be facilitated by a paracrine mechanism with VEGF and its receptors.
VEGF-relating genes (VEGF-A,B,C, and D) and their receptor genes have been … More cloned one after another. We studies the expression of these genes in RCCs and found that VEGF-A and the receptors, VEGFR-1 and VEGFR-2, play crucial roles in the angiogenesis of RCC while VEGF-B and VEGF-C do little.
Based on the above results, we compared serum VEGF levels between a RCC patient group and a healthy control group. The mean serum VEGF level was higher in the RCC patient group than in the healthy control group. Postoperative serum VEGF level apparently decreased as compared with the preoperative level. Serum VEGF level was significantly correlated with tumor volume, metastasis, and stage. When the VEGF cut-off value was set at 100pg/ml based on a receiver-operator curve analysis, the sensitivity and the specificity of RCC were 80.0% and 72.5%, respectively. Thus we suggest that RCC releases VEGF into the blood circulation and serum VEGF level would be a marker of malignant potential of RCC.
Taken together, these results would be useful as basic data for the development of anti-angiogenic-factor antibody facilitating diagnosis and therapy of RCC. Less