The establishment of chromosome engineering for the gene cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hidenori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (60214392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Norio  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
MATSUDA Takeo  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10304825)
西田 純一  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40264113)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshuman endometrial cancer / suppressor gene / telomere / chromosome pulverization / 784H11 / chromosome 1 / 1q41-42 / replicative senescence / 1番染色体 / 子宮体癌 / 微少核融合 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / YAC / STSマーカー / STF_s / 微小核融合 / STFs
Research Abstract
To identify the locus of a candidate suppressor gene(s) on chr. 1 was a model case for the establishment of chromosome engineering for the gene cloning in this study. A neo-tagged human chromosome 1 that carried an interstitial q arm deletion (del-1q) or a subchromosomal transferable fragment (30A3 STF) derived from a chr. 1q was transferred into human endometrial cancer cell line, HHUA via microcell fusion. The del-1q and the 30A3 STF had the potential to induce the growth arrest and the morphological changes analogous to senescent cell. These results indicate that the target gene that has senescence-inducing activity for HHUA cells is localized to the chr. 1q region defined by D1S510-D1S237 or D1S103-D1S547. To further define the candidate locus, the utilization of telomere targeting vector or chromosome pulverization to make finer chromosome fragment was also studied. It seemed useful but more improvements is necessary for the actual usages. Alternatively, we screened 61 surgically removed endometrial cancer samples for rearrangements or deletions. Finally, we found a high incidence of LOH in the 1q41-42 region defined by the STS D1S225 and D1S459. After identifying a YAC (748H11 by Research Genetics) involved in this region, we transferred it into HHUA. The YAC clone also induce the cellular senescence. By using this YAC DNA, several cDNA clones were isolated from the normal human endometrial cDNA library. Among them, we found one candidate which primary sequence was altered in many endrometrial cancers.