Project/Area Number |
09557133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40089751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shunji NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80291722)
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
YONEYAMA Yoshio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | brain ischemia / brain hypoxia / fetal sheep / brain hypothermia / adenosine / theophylline / glucose / lactate / 脳低温療法 / 胎児 / 脳温 / 脳障害 |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the relationship between changes in brain temperature and induction of brain damage during brain ischemia and hypoxia in fetal sheep. [METHOD] We inducted fetal brain ischemia and hypoxia, then measured brain temperature and induction of brain damage in six chronically instrumented fetal sheep. [RESULTS] Fetal brain hypoxia and ischemia elicited brain damage, which was partially diminished by the slow induction of mild hypothermia. [CONCLUSION] The slow induction of mild hypothermia prevents the induction of fetal brain damage during brain ischemia and hypoxia in fetal sheep.