Development of Vitreal Drug Delivery System with Biodegradable Polymeric Scleral Plug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuichiro  Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHATA Atsutoshi  Santen Pharmaceutical Co., 眼科動態研究グループ, グループ長
SAKURAI Eiji  Nagoya City University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30305528)
OZEKI Hironori  Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60254299)
TAMAI Kazushi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant Professor (40188412)
SHIRAI Shoichiro  Nagoya City University Medical School, Associate Professor (30080063)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / biodegradable polymer / vitreous / retina / sclera / 硝子体 / 生体分解高分子 / 5-フルオロウラシル
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel drug delivery system in the vitreous body with the use of biodegradable polymers. Scleral plugs made of biodegradable polymers implanted at the pars plana were evaluated to determine its ability to control the intravitreal release of drugs. Scleral plugs containing various drugs, such as ganciclovir, 5-fluorouracil, and fluconazol, were prepared with poly(lactic-glycolic acid). Drug release from the plugs was studied in vitro as well as in vivo using rabbits and monkeys. Biocompatibility of the scleral plugs was also evaluated in rabbits and monkeys. The in vitro studies showed the plugs released the drugs for several weeks to several months. The in vivo studies showed the drug concentrations were maintained at effective ranges for certain period of time after the implantation of the plugs. No significant adverse reactions were observed in the ocular tissues both clinically and histologically.
These results suggested that scleral plugs of biodegradable polymers are promising for a controlled drug delivery system in the vitreous.