| Project/Area Number |
09557138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
小児外科
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Kohei (1998) Tokyo University Faculty of Medicine Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50180815)
上井 義之 (1997) 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70177567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tatsuharu Tonen com, stuff of Research, 研究員
TANUMA Seiichi Science Univ. of Tokyo Pref., 薬学部, 教授 (10142449)
KANAMORI Yutaka Tokyo University Faculty of Medicine Assist. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20221187)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | apoptosis / Dnaseγ / 小児癌 / 神経芽細胞腫 / DNA断片化 / 診断法 / エンドヌクレアーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
In this report we demonstrated that the mechanism of rat neuroblastoma cell line B-50 death after differentiation to neuron cell are apoptosis, and Dnaseγ are closely related to the induction of apoptosis of the cell line. And also we demonstrated that in mice genomic expression of Dnaseγ in the brain were strongly detected from 14 to 16 fetal days. These genomic expression were also detected in neuroblastoma cell line B-50 when they differentiated into neuronal cells. Dnaseγ might be a good marker of prognosis expectation in pediatrinc cancer and detecting the Dnaseγ expression in the tumor cells using an anti Dnaseγ antibody are useful for expecting the prognosis of pediatric cancer.