Dental Application of Bisphosphonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Akihiko  Proctor and Gamlole Far East Inc., Department of Research and Development Manage, アンド・ギャンブル・ファー・イースト・インク社研究開発本部分析・テク, 課長(研究職)
IGARASHI Kaoru  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70202851)
HORIUCHI Hiroshi  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBisphosphonates / Periodontitis / Bone Resorption / Topical Application / Osteoclasts / Orthodontics / Tooth movement / クロドロネート / ビスホスホネート / リセドロネート
Research Abstract
We have reported that systemic administration of bisphosphonates could prevent alveolar bone resorption in rats with experimental periodontitis. We have also reported that both systemic and topical administration of bisphosphonates have potent anchorage and retentive effects on the orthodontic tooth movement in rats. These results suggest that bisphosphonates could be useful agents in the various dental therapies in which prevention of alveolar bone resorption is essential. However, when clinical dental application of bisphosphonates is considered, localized use at specific local site of alveolar bone without systemic effect would be desirable, since normal systemic bone metabolism should not be affected by the local dental therapies. The objectives of the present study were (1) to determine whether topical administration of bisphosphonates is effective on the prevention of alveolar bone resorption incident to periodontitis or orthodontic tooth movement and (2) to clarify the mode of preventive action of bisphosphonates on the bone resorption. The following results were obtained. (1) Topical injection of clodronate or risedronate into the sub-periosteum area adjacent to target teeth were effective in preventing bone resorption incident to periodontitis or orthodontic tooth movement in rats. (2) Iontophoretic administration of risedronate were also effective in the prevention of alveolar bone loss in the periodontitis, but the effect was small. (3) The inhibitory action of bisphosphonates on bone resorption is not due to the inhibition of osteoclast recruittment, but rather to the inhibition of osteoclast function, such as an induction of apoptosis and inhibition of acid phosphatase.