| Project/Area Number |
09557144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshiaki Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Oral Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Toyohiko Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Biocybernetics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126446)
KIRYU Toru Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80115021)
MORIMOTO Toshifumi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Oral Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028731)
YAMAMURA Kensuke Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Oral Physiology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90272822)
MIYAJIMA Yutaka Hyutec Inc., Department of Development, Manager, 開発部, 部長(研究職)
井上 誠 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00303131)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | computer network / Java / telemetry / animal experiment / physiology / コンピューターネットワーク / インターネット / Lab View / LabVIEW |
| Research Abstract |
We have been studying trimgeminal motor behaviors such as chewing, swallowing and jaw-reflexes using chronic animal models. Current project includes the behavior during sleep. In these studies, the investigator had to wait a chance to deliver stimulus and to record data by monitoring the biological data on a screen. Since the monitoring system was set beside the animals, the investigator had to stay there quietly, or a special room may be required at the next door. If the remote operation is available far from the animals, investigator can stay in her/his office. Since the recording does not take place all the time, the operator might utilize the rest of time for other work. The present study has been designed to develop a Java-based data acquisition and analyzing program that can be operated via a computer network from anywhere a client computer is available. A pilot study was carried out as follows : 1) a conventional analog data acquisition and analyzing program was adapted on the network ; 2) behaviors of the animal were monitored by client computers placed in an office ; and 3) telemetric data analyzing system, which is compiled by Java, was developed and tested. Hardware (client computer and network) was found not to be able to handle physiological data on real-time, whereas the Java-based system enabled us to operate instruments such as a stimulator, amplifier etc. under monitoring biological signals. Since programs compiled by Java can be used under any kind of operating systems, operators can use Windows, Macintosh, and Unix machines as a client computer. The results showed a possibility that telemetric laboratory, Which we have designed, may become one of the powerful methods in neuro-physiological studies in the near future.