Application of Hedgehog Proteins as Drugs for Induction of Hard Tissues and Repair of Hard Tissue Defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO-ENOMOTO Motomi  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80203644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoshinobu  Chugai Pharmaceutical Company, Researcher, 研究員
YAMAGUCHI Akira  School of Dentistry, Nagasaki University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00142430)
IWAMOTO Masahiro  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30223431)
中島 和久  大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90252692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHedgehog / Chondrogenic cells / Osteogenic cells / BMP / Hard tissue repair / 軟骨前駆細胞 / 軟骨形成 / 肢芽 / BMP-2 / 骨格形成 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 硬組織
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that members of the hedgehog protein family have roles in regulating skeletogenesis in the limb and other sites. A member of the family, Sonic hedgehog (Shh) is indicated to be a morphogenetic molecule regulating patterning along the antero-posterior axis of the limb. Another member of the hedgehog family, Indian hedgehog (Ihh), is suggested to serve as an inhibitor of chondrocyte maturation, acting indirectly by inducing PTHrP. We found that implantation of Shh-expressing fibroblasts in nude mice induces ectopic bone formation. The results raised the possibility that skeletal cells may be responsive to hedgehog protein action. In the present study, we investigated this possibility and further pursuited whether hedgehog proteins may be utilized as drugs for repair of hard tissue defects. We obtained the following results;
1.Shh and Ihh acted on osteogenic and chondrogenic cells and stimulated their differentiation.
2.Co-exposure of Shh (or Ihh) and BMP2 synergistically stimulated osteogenic and chondrogenic diferentiation.
3.Recombinant proteins of the amino-terminal portion of Shh strongly enhanced the ability of bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP2) to induce ectopic endochondral ossification, when applied intramuscularly in the inguial region in nude mice.
These findings suggest that hedgehog proteins may be used as drugs for repair of hard tissue defects.