Biomaterial having active sites of collagen-binding adhesion molecules (CMP and RGD-CAP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasunori  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00115221)
NOSIRO Matsuhide  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00144858)
河本 健  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50224861)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCMP / RGD-CAP / chondrocyte / integrin / collagen / biomatenal / 生体材料 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The CMP coating enhanced the adhesion and spreading of various chondrocytes and fibroblasts. The effect of CMP on the cell spreading was synergistically increased by type 11 collagen. We also showed that 1251-CMP selectively binds to alphalbetal integrin directly using monoclonal antibodies to various integrin subunits. In addition, we cloned cDNAS for rabbit matrilin1 (CMP) and rabbit matrilin3 to identify active sites for the stimulation of cell adhesion.
The RGD-CAP coating also enhanced the adhesion and spreading of various chondrocytes and fibroblasts. The RGD sequence near the C-terminal was not essential for the adhesion activity. Studies with monoclonal antibodies to various integrin subunits showed that RGD-CAP is a novel ligand for alpha1beta1 integrin that does not bind to the RGD motif. We have shown that at least two repeated structures within the RGD-CAP molecule are required for the stimulation of cell adhesion. These findings will be useful for clinical application of CMP and RGD-CAP, as well as their fragments, as biomaterials in tissue engineering.