Establishment of mouse strains with different allelic combinations of genes controlling taste receptor and transduction mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2000)
Asahi University (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yuzo  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental Science, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMOTO Kazushige  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental Science, Ass.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (30128029)
IKENAGA Hiroshi  Kirin Brewery Co. Ltd., Manager, 基盤技術研究所, 主席研究員
IMOTO Toshiaki  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Medical Science, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10109639)
荒木 元英  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80232049)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSweet taste / taste genes / taste variants / receptor / transduction / leptin, gurmarin / 遺伝的変異マウス / 甘味応答 / Sac遺伝子 / db遺伝子 / レプチン / 糖尿病 / 味蕾
Research Abstract
In order to study taste receptor and transduction mechanisms, we bred mouse strains with various allelic combinations of mouse genes in relation to taste sensitivities. We focused on four known genes, dpa, Sac, db and Gpr70. Among them dpa and Sac genes are reported to influence behavioral preferences for sucrose, saccharin and other sweet substances. The dpa gene is thought to be a candidate gene for controlling gurarin-sensitive sweet receptors (GSSWs). The db gene is reported to control leptin receptor through which sweet sensitivity is mondified. Gpr70 is a gene for a putative sweet receptor. We found that N16 generations in the dpa congenic line were subdivided into 3 groups, nonsweet, semisweet, and sweet tasters. This indicates that there is one other gene which participate in segregation between semisweet and sweet tasters. To examine if Sac and Gpr70 would be the same gene, we made partial congenic strains for Sac and Gpr70 loci by using 129 and C57Bl mice, as parent strains. The results suggested that they are different loci with a distance more than 5.0 cM.The Gpr70 gene did not influence saccharin preferences in mice. Possible contribution of the db gene on sweet sensitivity was examined. We found that leptin inhibited sucrose and saccharin responses without affecting responses to other taste stimuli through leptin receptor expressed in taste tissues in lean control mice. There is a possiblity that leptin receptor may express in taste cells which are sensitive to sweet substances but insensitive to gurmarin. In total, we established 8 mouse lines which shows different sensitivities to gurmarin, leptin and saccharin, sucrose and Dphenylalanine.