| Project/Area Number |
09557148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takehito Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Tuguhisa Tokyo Metropolitan College of Health Science Radiation Technology Assoc Prof., 助教授 (70095107)
OHBAYASHI Naoto Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40176988)
HONDA Eiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30192321)
KOTANI Haruo Nishimoto R&D Director, 開発部長 (研究職)
廣瀬 康行 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80228840)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | PACS / Digital Radiography / Intraoral Radiography / DICOM 3.0 / Data base / Filing system / Automatic digitizer / 口内法X線画像 / デジタル画像 / ファイリング / 医療情報 / DICOM 3.0 / 国際標準規格 / 自動現像機 / レーザースキャナ / 病院医療情報システム / DICOM規格 / ファイリングシステム / オーダリングシステム / レーザースキャナー |
| Research Abstract |
In order to practically include the intra-oral radiography into the digital filing system such as PACS, we developed in this study a system which automatically unwraps a dental film package, processes the film and digitizes the image. It takes about 8 minutes to process a film and the throughput of the system was 80 seconds per film. The minimum pixel size of the digitized image was 40μm and the resultant digital image quality was good enough for the diagnosis in a similar detail to the original film image. A filing system using a DICOM sever was connected to the digitizer through 10 base-T Ethernet cable. The software for the DICOM server was e-Film Version 1.320 which was developed by Mount Sinai Hospital in Canada and the functions included C-Store Service Class Provider, its User, Query/Retrieve Service Class Provider, its User and viewing function.