Long-durable bonding of resin to dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akihiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30126263)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDentin bonding / Hybridized dentin / Wet-bonding / Adhesion to dentin / Tensile test / Dumbbell / 歯科材料 / 生体組織 / 象牙質 / コラーゲン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 接着 / 歯質 / 歯科用材料 / メタクリレート
Research Abstract
Bonding of 4-methacryloyloxyethyl trimellitate anhydride in methyl methacrylate initiated by tri-n-butyl borane in the presence of poly(methyl methacrylate) (4-META/MMA-TBB resin) to dentin via hybridizatin of impregnated monomers that polymerize in situ was first described by Nakabayashi et al. in 1982. This concept was accepted in worldwide and many bonding systems were developed since then.
Longevity of bonding is essential for dental treatments. Many dental people do not understand that demineralized dentin accepts hydrolysis in mouth event it is mainly composed of collagen. Complete hybridization is keen to provide long-durable bond to dentin but it has been difficult to eliminate the demineralized dentin. Monomer permeability of demineralized dentin is as important as diffusibility of monomers to dissolve this problem. The effects of etchants and/or primers on wet-bonding to dentin were examined. The morphological change of demineralized dentin after contact with chemicals was observed by atomic force microscope. The pretreatment of tooth substrate to obtain durable bonding to dentin was proposed in this research. We also advise that the bonding test using mini-dumbbell specimens is essential to identify defects in bonded specimens, which are impossible by conventional test specimens.