Treatment of dentin hypersensitivity by calcium phosphate precipitation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shigeyuki  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50116000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGE Toshiyuki  School of Dentistry, Tokushima University, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60243713)
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Dental School, Okayama University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
IMAZATO Satoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80243244)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDentin hypersensitivity / Calcium phosphate / Apatite / Dentinal tubules / Beagle dog / Scanning electron microscopy / Plaque control / ピーグル犬 / シュウ酸カリウム / ビ-グル犬
Research Abstract
We have proposed calcium phosphate precipitation (CPP) method which occluded dentinal tubules with apatitic mineral for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity. In this study, we aimed to evaluate occluding ability of CPP method in vivo using vital teeth of beagle dogs. Class V cavities were prepared in cervical of molars and canines in beagle dogs. Class V cavities were prepared in cervical of molars and canines in beagle dogs, then the teeth were etched with 50% citric acid for 2 min to open dentinal tubules. CPP solution (1M CaHPOィイD24ィエD2・2HィイD22ィエD2O, 2M HィイD23ィエD2POィイD24ィエD2) and post-treatment solution (1M NaHCOィイD23ィエD2, 0.3M NaF) were applied to the teeth with cotton swab. The teeth were divided into two groups, (1) plaque control made by brushing, and (2) nonplaque control group. Dentin biopsy was performed to obtain dentin specimens using cylindrical diamond point immediately after treatment and seven days after treatment with CPP method. The surface and fractured surface of the specimens were observed by scanning electron microscopy. We found that dentinal tubules were occluded homogeneously and completely with apatitic precipitate up to 5 μm from the dentin surface when CPP treatment was made. In non-plaque control group, the dentinal tubules became open seven days after CPP treatment. In contrast, most of the dentinal tubules were still occluded with the precipitate in plaque control group. We concluded that CPP method is useful for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity when proper plaque control was made. In the other words, plaque control plays a key role for the duration of the dentin hypersensitivity treatment with CPP method.