| Project/Area Number |
09557162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masaji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90272608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Noriko Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70236537)
ASAHINA Izumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30221039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | restoration of bone clefect / rh BMP-2 / dental implants / デンタル インプラント / デンタルインプラント / 咀嚼機能 / 顎骨欠損 / rh BMP-2 / 辺縁切除 / PGS / 区域切除 / 3次元CT / pQCT / 人工歯根 |
| Research Abstract |
We planned the restoration of mandible not by the biomaterials but by rhBMP-2 and the carrier material and named this method <the active restoration of bone defect> and we already reported the results of our research. If we use this method, we can certainly restore the larger bone defects as well as the small bone defects in periodontal field and we also have many successful results of animal experiment Furthermore, we should restore not only the shape but the function of the mandible bone with our method. So we inserted the dental implants in the newly formed bone and tried to evaluate the efficacy of rhBMP-2 for mandibular functional reconstruction At first 30mm segmental bone defects were made on the dog mandible, then rhBMP-2 and the carrier material were applied .16 weeks after osteotomy, titanium dental implants were irserted in the newly formed bone and we evaluated the regenerated bone tissue radiographically and histologically after implantation. As the results, intimate contact between the dental implants and the induced bone was observed in 4 weeks, and the area of osseo- integration and newly induced bone increased time-dependently. Furthermore we could place the prosthetic suprastructure and load under appropriate conditions. Consequently, with rhBMP-2 we can effectively not only restore the mandibular bone defect but insert dental implants for functionl rehabilitation.