Development of near-ultraviolet excitation autofluorescence apparatus with lesion imaging fluorescence automatic discrimination mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Toru  Photon Medical Research Center, Guest Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 客員教授 (30313951)
YAMAGUCHI Kazue  University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40200612)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90156787)
YAMADA Ichiro  University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10303570)
小山 貴司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00273178)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLesion Imaging Fluorescence diagnostic apparatus / Oral lesion diagnosis / Oral malignant tumor / 口腔病変 / 蛍光診断 / 光線力学的療法 / 前癌病変 / 白板症 / 遠隔地診療 / 紫外線励起固有蛍光撮影装置 / 口腔癌 / 固有蛍光 / 蛍光スペクトル解析 / 二峰性物質
Research Abstract
We developed the UV-excited autofluorescence photographic apparatus which used night vision device at 1991. As a result it recognized specific fluorescence spectrum of 680-690nm and 630nm at excitation wave length 410nm in carcinoma of oral cavity.
So we analyzed composition of this fluorescent substance by capillary electrophoresis. As a result we were able to detect some porphyrin. It was coproporphyrin by the each case and was protoporphyrin and was zinc protoporphyrin. And we have decided to develop the apparatus which can show invasion range of carcinoma clearly automatically. FLP-700 which was lesion imaging fluorescence apparatus developed afresh this time got possible to diagnose the whole of carcinoma of oral cavity, and fluorescence diagnosis was possible with non-aggression instantly.
If we increase case furthermore and can find correlation with background factor of clinical information / pathology / consequence / the other most, it is thought that usefulness in a study of carcinoma in the future.